CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Sanna Nimmo
Vx Intimates USA Inc.
P.O. Box 626
Katonah, NY 10536

RE: The tariff classification of items from China

Dear Sir or Madam:

In your letter dated May, 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you, as requested. The garters will be returned to you under a separate cover.

Style 20343 is a woman’s leg garter constructed of an elasticized band which is covered with 90% nylon, 10% spandex lace-like knit fabric. The garter features three beaded flower applique.

Style 20373 is a woman’s leg garter constructed of an elasticized band which is covered with 100% polyester fabric. The garter features a beaded flower applique.

Style 23085 is a woman’s capelet constructed from 90% nylon, 10% spandex knit fabric. It features capping around the neckline and a beaded applique on either side. The capelet covers the shoulders and upper arms. It does not cover the elbows and does not reach the waist.

Style 23125 is a woman’s capelet constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The capelet features a ribbon tie front closure and a beaded applique on either side. The capelet also features capping along the edge of the garment. The capelet covers the shoulders and upper arms. It does not cover the elbows and does not reach the waist.

Style 23068 is a woman’s neck collar. It is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The item features three sheer panels draped on the bias at the front and a rear button and loop closure. The center panel contains a beaded applique.

Style 23069 is a clothing accessory. You refer to the item as an “add on veil”. The item features a button at the top that attaches to the back of a panty and covers the rear. It is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric and features three panels draped on the bias at the front with a beaded applique in the center.

The applicable subheading for style 20343 and 20373 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other…of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 23085 will be 6117.10.2030, HTSUS, which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 23125 will be 6214.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Y 894326 The applicable subheading for styles 23068 and 23069 will be 6217.10.9530, HTSUS, which provides for Other made up clothing accessories… other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division